Skip to content High contrast mode

In order to receive an acceptance letter from the University of Siena, international students must submit an on-line application through the platform apply.unisi.it.


NON EUROPEAN UNION CITIZENS RESIDENT ABROAD

After the evaluation, if positive, candidates will receive a letter of acceptance from the University of Siena. Each candidate must pre-enroll at the appropriate Italian Diplomatic Representation according to the following procedure.

Which application to present
“Form A” (please indicate only one course). This form may be found at the Italian Embassy or Consulate in the country of origin.

Where to present the application
To the Italian embassy or consulate in the country of origin (or study, if the Representation allows it).

When to present the application
Approximately from April to July 2019

What to do once in Siena
All candidates must go to the “URP e International Place”, Banchi di Sotto, 55 – Siena.
This office carries out a preliminary control of all study documents prepared by the Italian Embassy or Consulate and they issue the “nullaosta” necessary for the enrolment.

What documents to present at the University of Siena (original plus a copy)

1ST LEVEL DEGREE COURSES

a) Original secondary school diploma, or certificate, legalized by the Italian Diplomatic Representatives competent for the zone and accompanied by a declaration of the diplomas legal value in the country where it was issued (dichiarazione di valore).
b) Certificate attesting that the candidate has passed the University admissions exam in the country of origin, where required.
c) In the case of candidates possessing secondary school diplomas awarded after less than 12 years of formal schooling, certificate attesting the partial higher education studies carried out in a University or non-University Institution.
d) Italian language and culture diploma, when available (useful to evaluate the possibility to obtain an exemption from the Italian language test).
e) Valid passport with study visa
f) One photograph, authenticated by the appropriate Diplomatic Representation.

All foreign language documents must be legalized by the Italian Consulate and accompanied by an official Italian translation (with the exception of Diploma Supplement or detailed course descriptions which may be accepted in the English language). Candidates must take care of the translation. In the case of translations carried out by translators abroad, they must be confirmed by the appropriate Italian Consulate or Embassy of the zone which may also be contacted for all other relevant information.


2ND LEVEL DEGREE COURSES

a) Original degree issued by a University or original certificate attesting higher education studies completed in a non-University Institution which permit the continuation of university studies, legalized by the appropriate Italian Diplomatic Representation.
b) “Dichiarazione di Valore” (declaration of the legal value) for the University degree issued by the appropriate Italian Diplomatic Representation in the zone where the studies were carried out including, when possible, complete information concerning the years of formal schooling previous to university enrolment.
c) “Diploma Supplement”, if available, or certificate issued by the University or non-University Institution – legalized by the appropriate Italian Diplomatic Representation– attesting the examinations which have been passed, together with the detailed course descriptions and the hours of theoretical-practical activity foreseen for the degree course; such detailed programmes, if written in English, need not be officially translated into Italian.
d) Valid passport with study visa
e) One photograph, authenticated by the appropriate Diplomatic Representation.

All foreign language documents must be legalized by the Italian Consulate and accompanied by an official Italian translation (with the exception of Diploma Supplement or detailed course descriptions which may be accepted in the English language). Candidates must take care of the translation. In the case of translations carried out by translators abroad, they must be confirmed by the appropriate Italian Consulate or Embassy of the zone which may also be contacted for all other relevant information.



EUROPEAN UNION CITIZENSNON EU CITIZENS WITH REGULAR PERMIT TO STAYITALIANS WITH DEGREES OBTAINED ABROAD

After the evaluation, if positive, candidates will receive a letter of acceptance from the University of Siena. Each candidate must contact the appropriate Italian Diplomatic Representation in order to get the documents of study.

What documents to hand over and/or exhibit (original plus a copy)

1ST LEVEL DEGREE COURSES AND SINGLE CYCLE SECOND LEVEL DEGREE COURSES

a) Original secondary school diploma, or certificate, legalized by the Italian Diplomatic Representatives competent for the zone and accompanied by a declaration of the diplomas legal value in the country where it was issued (dichiarazione di valore).
b) Certificate attesting that the candidate has passed the University admissions exam in the country of origin, where required.
c) In the case of candidates possessing secondary school diplomas awarded after less than 12 years of formal schooling, certificate attesting the partial higher education studies carried out in a University or non-University Institution.
d) Italian language and culture diploma, when available (useful to evaluate the possibility to obtain an exemption from the Italian language test).
d) Photocopy of valid national identity card or passport (it is also necessary to exhibit the original document).
e) Photocopy of valid permit to stay in Italy only for candidates from outside of the European Union who are legal resident of Italy (it is also necessary to exhibit the original document).

All foreign language documents must be legalized by the Italian Consulate and accompanied by an official Italian translation (with the exception of Diploma Supplement or detailed course descriptions which may be accepted in the English language). Candidates must take care of the translation. In the case of translations carried out by translators abroad, they must be confirmed by the appropriate Italian Consulate or Embassy of the zone which may also be contacted for all other relevant information.


2ND LEVEL DEGREE COURSES

a) Original degree issued by a University or certificate attesting higher education studies completed in a non-University Institution which permits the continuation of university studies, legalized by the appropriate Italian Diplomatic Representatives; in the case of academic qualifications obtained in Italy, an appropriate self-certification must be compiled at the “URP e International Place” office.
b) “Dichiarazione di Valore” (declaration of the legal value) issued by the Italian Diplomatic Representation in the zone where the studies were carried out.
c) “Diploma Supplement”, if available, or certificate issued by the University or non-University Institution – legalized by the appropriate Italian Diplomatic Representatives– attesting the examinations which have been passed, together with the detailed course descriptions and the hours of theoretical-practical activity foreseen for the degree course; such detailed programs, if written in English, need not be officially translated into Italian.
d) Photocopy of valid national identity card or passport (it is also necessary to exhibit the original document).
e) Photocopy of valid permit to stay in Italy only for candidates from outside of the European Union who are legal resident of Italy (it is also necessary to exhibit the original document).

All foreign language documents must be legalized by the Italian Consulate and accompanied by an official Italian translation (with the exception of Diploma Supplement or detailed course descriptions which may be accepted in the English language). Candidates must take care of the translation. In the case of translations carried out by translators abroad, they must be confirmed by the appropriate Italian Consulate or Embassy of the zone which may also be contacted for all other relevant information.


STUDENTS WITH AN ITALIAN PASSPORT

Please note:

- students holding an Italian passport with a high school diploma obtained abroad wishing to enroll to a bachelor degree course must NOT apply on the online platform and must pay the one time 30 euro fee as no evaluation is required;

- students holding an Italian passport with a bachelor degree obtained abroad wishing to enroll on a second level degree course MUST apply through the online platform and pay the 30 euro application fee to get the mandatory preliminary evaluation.

19 Nov 2018